The revised regulation does not affec
[…] The Department of Labor (DOL), with input from the Department of Health, must publish model standards for all work sites, differentiated by industry, to protect the public and employees (Note: as of May 12, 2021, the DOL has not yet published the model standard). Employers may choose to adopt the model standard published by the DOL or create an alternative plan which meets or exceeds the minimum standards set forth in the DOL’s model standard. Section 218-B defines “employee” very broadly including, but not limited to, independent contractors, domestic workers, and seasonal workers. Additionally, the new law defines “work site” as “any physical space, including a vehicle, that has been designated as the location where work is performed.” The model standards or alternative plan must address various procedures and methods, including but not limited to, (i) employee health screenings, (ii) face coverings, (iii) required personal protective equipment applicable to the industry, (iv) regular cleaning and disinfecting of shared